LAW - MOTHERWELL (1962-2003)

 

The route of the race from its inception in 1962 until 1988 (when the factory in which Tom worked closed) altered little from the one that Tom used on his daily training runs. 
 

The traditional race route was on the "open" roads from Law Village to Motherwell. The race started in Lawhill Road opposite the "Auld School" before making its journey through the streets of Wishaw & Motherwell before finally ending at the factory gates in Watling St in Motherwell
 

Due to the relocation of the factory the 1989 event was not held - However the following year saw the race being revived with the finish being established at the Water Sports Centre in Strathclyde Park. During the next decade the route remained almost unchanged. In 2004 Strathclyde Police refused to sanction the running of this race on the "open" roads & a new race route had to be found if this historic road race was to continue.
 

A decision was therefore made to hold the event within Strathclyde Country Park.
  

The results below are the most up to date available. We would be grateful if anyone with race results from years gone by were able to supply them to us.

 

Tom Scott Memorial Trophy 1st Individual

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989**

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

A H Brown

J Linaker

A J Woods

J Alder

A H Brown

J L Stewart

I McCafferty

I McCafferty

J L Stewart

A McKean

S Downie

J Dingwall

J Dingwall

J Brown

A McKean

J Dingwall

J Dingwall

J Brown

J Brown

Y Hamada

A Hutton

T L Robertson

J Graham

A K Puckrin

R L Spence

R L Spence

A Gilmour

     -------

G Braidwood

N Muir

A Carrol

S Wylie

T Murray

A Callan

A Adams

B Coyle

T Murray

T Murray

A Adams

J Reid

J Reid

S Wylie

Motherwell YMCA

Motherwell YMCA

Aberdeen AAC

Morpeth Harriers

Motherwell YMCA

Vale of Leven AAC

Law & District AAC

Law & District AAC

Shettleston Harriers

Edinburgh Uni H & H

Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Edinburgh Uni H & H

Edinburgh Uni H & H

Clyde Valley AAC

Edinburgh AC

Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Clyde Valley AAC

Clyde Valley AAC

Edinburgh AC

Edin Southern Harriers

Edinburgh AC

Clyde Valley AAC

Kilbarchan AC

Spango Valley AC

Spango Valley AC

Cambuslang AC

Race not held

Springburn Harriers

Shettleston Harriers

Annan & District AC

Cambuslang Harriers

Spango Valley AC

Shettleston Harriers

Victoria Park AAC

Shettleston Harriers

IBM Spango Valley

Inverclyde AC

Clydesdale Harriers

Law & District AAC

Law & District AAC

Ronhill Cambuslang AAC

50:33

47:59

49:27

47:34

47:46

46:41

48:39

49:14

47:47

47:36

47:45

48:08

48:45

46:33

47:10

49:40

46:39

48:04

46:34

47:39

46:05 CR

49:12

47:09

49:24

47:09

47:38

47:38

‚Äč

47:20

47:31

48:05

47:29

48:15

47:35

47:54

49:35

49:19

48:38

48:28

50:24

49:46

48:25

The Granville Trophy (1st Lady)

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989**

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

Y Murray

P W Gunstone

S Sinclair

S Sinclair

S Sinclair

 

P Rother

S Branney

S Branney

K McLeod

E McBrinn

V McPherson

K Fisher

Y Murray

T Brindley

M Gemmel

S Branney

A Gerrand

T Thomson

T Thomson

Edinburgh AC

Dundee Hawkhill

Unattached

Irvine AC

Irvine AC

   Race not Held

ESPC AC

City of Glasgow

City of Glasgow

Edinburgh AC

Shettleston Harriers

City of Glasgow

Pitreavie AC

Motherwell Lucozade

Aberdeen AAC

Strathkelvin

City of Glasgow

Fife AC

Pitreavie

Pitreavie

54:49

66:42

55:30

54:50

54:30

 

57:54

54:05

56:12

53:42 CR

58:16

53:57

63:16

53:56

57:27

59:23

56:16

59:28

58:16

56:11

The Miller Trophy 2nd Individual

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989**

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

G B Jones

J L Stewart

R Wedlock

P Maclagan

D Gunstone

D Gunstone

D Gunstone

A McKean

J Dingwall

J Brown

J Brown

G Laing

A Hutton

J Brown

J Brown

T Mitchell

D Frame

J Brown

P Faulds

D Frame

P Fox

     --------

F Clyne

E Stewart

C Thomson

T Mitchell

B Kirkwood

G Wright

B Kirkwood

C Thomson

B Scally

A Adams

T Murray

A Robertson

T Murray

J Reid

Edinburgh Uni H & H

Shettestlon Harriers

Shettleston Harriers

Victoria Park

Dundee Hawkhill

Dundee Hawkhill

Edinburgh AC

Edinburgh AC

Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Clyde Valley AAC

Clyde Valley AAC

Aberdeen AC

Edin Southern  Harriers

Clyde Valley AAC

Clyde Valley AAC

Fife AC

Law & District AAC

Clyde Valley AAC

Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Law & Distrct AAC

Motherwell YMCA

       Race Not Held

Metro Aberdeen

Cambuslang Harriers

Cambuslang Harriers

Fife AC

Leslie Deans RC

Shettleston Harriers

Leslie Deans RC

Cambuslang Harriers

Shettleston Harriers

Clydesdale Harriers

Inverclye AC

Ronhill Cambuslang

Inverclyde AC

Ronhill Cambuslang

48:49

49:20

48:17

48:15

47:53

48:22

48:46

46:59

     -

49:41

46:40

49:19

47:56

47:40

46:27

49:31

47:42

50:49

47:44

47:49

47:39

     -

47:30

     -

48:54

47:48

48:39

47:54

51:07

50:00

50:42

49:49

48:47

50:28

50:13

48:51

The Turnbull Rose Bowl (1st Male Vet 40+)

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989**

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

G Eadie

A Wood

H Scott

H Scott

J Ash

R McKay

M Craven

D McGregor

D McGregor

B Carty

A Adams

B Carty

J Adair

     -------

C Youngson

T Graham

C Youngson

B Kirkwood

B Kirkwood

C McDougal

J Bates

N Simpson

B Kirkwood

F Barton

B Kirkwood

C Meek

A McLinden

D Thom

Cambuslang Harriers

Cambuslang Harriers

Perth Strathay

Perth Strathay

Garnock Valley AC

Clyde Valley AC

Edin Southern Harriers

Fife AC

Fife AC

Shettleston Harriers

Dumbarton AAC

Shettleston Harriers

Linlithgow AAC

   Race Not Held

Aberdeen AC

Fife AC

Aberdeen AC

Leslie Deans RC

Leslie Deans RC

Cambuslang Harriers

Cambuslang Harriers

Aberdeen AAC

Mizuno RC

Cambuslang Harriers

Mizuno RC

Lothian AC

Hamilton Harriers

Ronhill Cambuslang 

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

49:40

49:51

52:17

49:12

50:01

51:27

    -

49:31

    -

51:21

47:51

48:39

50:45

54:20

53:14

50:46

52:20

51:53

57:12

54:20

53:54